Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

PA Law.

What are the repercussions for a court employee to access files of a person of whom they have no ties with, i.e., a case that they are not assigned to or just "searching" for dirt on someone because they work there?

Asked on 4/22/13, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response by Attorney Michael Kotik:

It will depend on if they are allowed access to those files, and the corporate policy of that courthouse. A lot of court information is public information, it might be unethical for them to do it and they may get fired, but if they are allowed access there is nothing criminal about what they are doing; however, it really depends on the the court house.

Read more
4/28/13, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now