Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I was put on probation 4 1/2 years ago for a total term of 5 years. I recently have new charges in the state of Maryland. If I am found guilty, will I have to serve the either 15 year sentence in PA as well as a sentence in Maryland?

Asked on 4/10/12, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your sentence is going to depend on what the probation officer in PA wants to do with your new case. I would suggest talking to a lawyer who can reach out to the probation officer and work out some kind of arrangements with respect to your violation. Furthermore, more I would get a MD lawyer to help you fight the case in MD.

Thank you,

Michael Kotik, Attorney At Law

Read more
Answered on 9/06/12, 4:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88553 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now