Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Does a summary offense for retail theft effect you?

If you receive a citation for retail theft, how bad does that effect your immigration and Employment in PA.

Asked on 2/27/12, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well it's not good. If it's your first offense then you should go for ARD. Otherwise it will be on your record which if you want to work in retail is probably going to hurt you.


Read more
Answered on 2/27/12, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now