Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

in may of this year, my brother was under investigation for 3 months for selling weed, he caught 18 felony's. then once we bailed him out of jail he caught an intimidation of a witness charge, they are forcing him to either rat someone out or spend time upstate. he has not finished his trial yet.

a few weeks ago one of the police officers who arrested my brother for intimidation of a witness came to a friends house to fish for someone to arrest. he searched my mom's car without consent or probable cause and found 2 pieces of paraphernalia, one of which was my friends.

my brother and i are both being tried by the same judge, is that a conflict of interest?

Asked on 9/06/13, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Alexander Paletta Law Office of Joseph A. Paletta, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There may be some additional information needed to provide an accurate answer to your question.

These are serious charges, you should immediately schedule a consultation with an Attorney in your area if you do not have one yet. Once you have an Attorney, you should discuss this with them as they will be able to provide more guidance once hearing all of the facts of your situation.

Law Office of Joseph A. Paletta

www.pittsburghcriminallawfirm.com

Read more
9/08/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now