Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Pennsylvania

I was one of two people brought back for a 2nd interview for an accounting job, the other was a male in his 20s. During the interviews I was told they wanted accounting experience so the person could walk in and take over the job - I have 15+ years of accounting experience and they stated they wanted a BS in Accounting. I have just graduated with my 2nd degree in June with an

Accounting degree. They also stated this was a mid-level career position and that is why they wanted more experience. The young man that was also called back hasn't finished his degree yet (he will in a few monthes), works for metlife with very limited accounting experience. I am a 46 year old female who took a punch on the chin a year ago because of being the last accountant (salaried position) hired in a manufacturing setting and was let go....When I'm being told about the experience and level of the position and a degree required...then they turn around and hire the young male without the experience they were talking about....Is this age/gender discrimination?

Asked on 2/20/11, 8:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

CHARLES WEINER Law Office of Charles Weiner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several laws that prohibit discrimination in employment based on age (e.g. Age Discrimination in Employment Act) and based on gender (Title VII-EEO). However, a greater understanding of the facts is necessary to determine whether the employer is subject to these laws and whether these or other laws were violated. Feel free to contact our office (215-348-4283) to schedule an appointment.

Read more
2/22/11, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now