Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Can I get a protection from abuse order if there is already an order ?

Can I get a PFA order if I let my husband back in one year after I received a order ? He went through some therapary and I thought he was ok. He's drinking more than ever he becomes verbally and sometimes physically abusive with everyone in the house. I need this to be final can I get him removed?

Asked on 11/05/05, 9:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Stacom Law Offices of Paul J. Stacom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I get a protection from abuse order if there is already an order ?

If there is already an order, you can have a contempt petition filed, regardless if you let him in (unless he formally withdrew the order through the court, in which case you can re-file a petition.

Read more
11/05/05, 10:22 pm
Stanley Fudor Law Offices of Stanley Fudor
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I get a protection from abuse order if there is already an order ?

In Allegheny County, you are in violation of the PFA Order by letting him back in the household. There are other options you need to explore to end this in proper fashion. Please feel free to contact me as I would need additional information.

Read more
11/06/05, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now