Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

terminating rights of father

My daugther's father is not and has never been in her life and he never intends to. I know that technically a father cannot sign away his rights unless there is going to be a step father adoption. I have however heard of one case where this has happened.

A friend of my mom has a daugther who was able to have her ex sign away his rights to their child. My understanding is someone they both signed away their rights and then the birth mother ''technically'' adopted the child simultaneously but the father of course did not.

Have you ever heard of anything like this?

Asked on 8/18/07, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: terminating rights of father

No it can not be done. Besides you would be terminating your child's right to be supported by her father.

Ask to see the paperwork, I doubt that it exists.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
8/18/07, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now