Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

I'm filing an Answer to a Complaint in Philadelphia Co. (as a pro se) and I'm wondering if I can file a Praecipe to Attach my "Affirmative Defenses", say within 24 hours after deadline (and after filing Answer, verification, certification, etc.)

Asked on 2/22/11, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, yes -- but I'll caution you against attempting to litigate a Court of Common Pleas case yourself via piecemeal civil procedure advice here! The sum is always greater than the parts, and you should consult an experienced attorney in person ASAP.

Having said that, the portion of an Answer which contains affirmative defenses is called "New Matter." You should file an Amended Answer, and insert a new section labeled "New Matter" which then lists your affirmative defenses.

Best of luck to you.

Cary B. Hall, Esquire

Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205

Souderton, PA 18964

T: (267) 663-9995

F: (215) 525-4364

[email protected]

http://www.carybhall.com

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now