Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

H1b pending to F-1

I was on F-1 OPT when my employer filed for my h1b in april 08. In august I quit the company and went back to college. My H1b is still pending. how do I resolve this situation.

Thank You

Asked on 11/12/08, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Moses Dessen, Moses & Rossitto
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1b pending to F-1

Your H-1B will not be approved if you are no longer with the company. If you're F-1 is still valid then you need to follow-up with the company to make sure they withdraw the H-1B filing. You do not want this to affect your F-1 Status.

If your F-1 is set to expire or has expired, then you need to follow up with your college and apply for a current F-1.

To discuss your immigration matters please contact my assistant Gloria Williams at 215_242_3830. She will set up a free phone appointment or in-person consutation if you want your documents to be reviewed($75).

Adam M. DeJohn, Esq.

Dessen, Moses & Rossitto

Read more
Answered on 11/13/08, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now