Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

working in the US

hi,

my question is: if i come to the US as a tourist and while i'm there i find a job, how can i stay in the US legally? how can i get a green card? and is it possible for a company to hire someone before this someone gets a green card?

thank in advance for your help

Asked on 11/26/08, 4:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: working in the US

You asked about coming to the U.S. as a tourist and staying on as a worker.

The first thing you must realize that in coming to the U.S. your full intent must be disclosed. If you come as a tourist and start looking for a job then you are excludable and your request for a change in status should be denied. An exception or visa to come for work purposes is harder to obtain than a tourist visa.

Most employment visas require sponsorship of an employer before coming to the U.S. In many cases employers hire persons with prior relationships or with particular skills. In some cases certain persons are allowed visas under more limited categories such as certain types of professions, academic, artistic or sporting.

Getting a work visa or a green card is an involved process and you should consult with an attorney to discuss your particular situation.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
11/26/08, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now