Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

Laws on Golf Carts

My question is on the Laws of golf carts and if they have to be insured if they are not being used on a public road, and if there has to be a linced driver of the cart? Say you got one to move things from a feild to a store area, is it legal for a non linced person to drive it? Thank you for your time in helping me with.

Asked on 9/02/04, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Laws on Golf Carts

Golf carts are not considered to be motor vehicles in PA, and as a result no insurance coverage is required. Similarly, you don't need a drivers' license to operate a golf court.

Read more
9/04/04, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now