Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

My wife ran a photography business (sole proprietorship) during our marriage. I helped her out by taking photos. We had no formal agreement concerning my help with the business. We have recently divorced. Divorce documents do not address anything concerning her business other than she got to keep all equipment. I was wondering if I am considered the copyright holder of images that I 'authored.' As I stated earlier, no sort of 'employment' contract exists concerning my contributions to the business. I merely offered my help when she was short staffed.

Asked on 3/26/13, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Clegg Clegg Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. This will likely be a factually determinant matter, which will require discussing the issues in more detail with an experienced attorney. You are welcome to call me to discuss.

Read more
3/26/13, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now