Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I complained about employees not being treated fairly and about the workload. Consequently, my position was eliminated and I was told to apply for any open positions. The reason given was due to a restructuring/budget issues. Other employees' whose positions were eliminated were given other positions without having to apply. Could this be considered retaliation or age discrimination (I am over 40)?

Asked on 7/08/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have an unfair labor practices claim for interference with protected concerted activities which would have to be filed with the National Labor Relations Board within 6 months of the retaliatory conduct. If you wish to discuss the matter with a lawyer, feel free to call me at (800) 433-9700

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now