Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

What happens when A has a judgment against B for $1000 and B gets a judgment against A for $2000? Does B still have to pay A $1000 (and A still has to pay B $2000) or does A only have to pay B $1000? Do the judgments offset each other?

Asked on 8/13/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Were these judgments entered at different times? Logically, they offset. A should mark his judgment as satisfied as against B and B should agree to satisfy his judgment against A once he gets $1000. However, there is no telling when one judgment will be paid or not so A has to pay B $2000 and B can pay A his $1000.

Read more
8/17/13, 12:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now