Legal Question in Military Law in Pennsylvania


When filling out a job application and asked if ever convicted of a theft or crime, if convicted of a theft in the military, do I have to answer yes or is military background different from a criminal backgraound. Also, will military convictions show up on a criminal background check?

Asked on 7/17/09, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Matthew Branum, The Law firm of James Matthew Branum

Re: military

It depends. If you got only non-judicial punishment (i.e. article 15 in the Army) or a Summary Court-martial, it won't show up on a criminal background check. If you got a special or general court-martial it probably will.

One way to find out before you start job hunting is to run a background check on yourself (there are different services online that will do this) to see what it will show.

Also bear in mind that employers don't always run full background checks, but may just check for state convictions.

I hope that helps.


Read more
Answered on 7/17/09, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania