Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

Asset Protection

Are retirement savings protected from liability lawsuits? Are assets in a JTROS accounts protected?

Asked on 1/22/07, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Cherry Mark S Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Asset Protection

The question is not specific to which State as State Law may apply. Generally, Retirement Assets are NOT protected from judgments. JTROS assets can be partitioned(split)by Court Order. There are also issues such as fraudulent conveyances and there may be protection available under the Bankruptcy Code.

Read more
1/22/07, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now