Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I have a close relative who had her drivers license taken away due to mental health diagnosis but insists on driving-her husband along with the other family members can't seem to get through to her. My concern is that if she would have an accident and hurt someone, and a lawsuit would happen, would we or the rest of the family be liable at all?

Asked on 9/11/09, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she doesn't have a driver's license she is not licensed to operate a vehicle. Anyone who allows her to operate or facilitates her operation of a vehicle may be liable if someone is injured or some property is damaged. Has anyone tried to take away the keys? Liability aside, if she's unsafe to drive you don't want someone else to be injured. Perhaps you can contact the local police & advise them & let them handle this.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/09, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now