Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

I am co owner of a property in Hernando County, Fl. I have been residing in PA since January 2010. The property is in foreclosure but I want to try to do a quitclaim deed to hand over the property to my ex who is also on the deed and the mortgage so she will possibly do a loan modification and resume living there. How do I go about taking care of this while out of state and do you know what the fees would be. I am on disability and don't have much money to spend.

Asked on 9/03/11, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Deeds have to comply with the laws of the state where the property is located. Look for a Florida lawyer, or ask your ex to find one. You will have to sign the deed in the presence of a notary, who has to complete an acknowledgment that is on most deeds.

Perhaps if you post this question on a Florida board, rather than PA, you will get an answer.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
9/03/11, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now