Legal Question in Social Security Law in Pennsylvania

I have Diabetes with complications, eyes, feet, etc... I applied for S.S.I. disability due to the medical cost. I was denied. The reason they gave me was- I don’t have enough work credits and my husband is financially responsible for me, and that he makes too much.

I would like to receive medical benefits even thou my husband has ins. with employer. Our cost is a burden and we’re already in over our head financially.

Is there any way that I can get SSI?

Asked on 4/05/13, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, it looks like you fall into the category of the working poor who make too much to qualify for benefits. If you had sufficient quarters of coverage to have attained insured status for purposes of Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits, which would include Medicare benefits after two years, you would still have to wait before Medicare became available. If you have had a work history you may want to have someone review your work history to confirm whether or not you lack insured status. As far as SSI is concerned, unlike SSDI, SSI is needs based. It is available for poor people only. If your household income exceeds the limits then you would not be eligible for SSI. You may want to check with you local welfare office to see if you qualify for Medicaid or some other medical program.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now