Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Owner Rights

My step dad passed away without ever putting my mothers name on the deed to the house. 7 months before his passing he took out a home equity loan and told the bank my mom was deceased. He did this to hide the debt he incurred. Now she wants to move and sell the house. Does she have to pay the remainder of the loan to the bank? Can she receive any money from the sale of the house? We were told that she is entitled to half, now a lawyer tells us she has no rights to any money. Who's right?

Asked on 8/29/06, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Owner Rights

Unfortunately, if your father refinanced the property it is more than likely that the loan was placed in a first lien hold position. This means that if the loan is not satisfied or paid back the mortgage company could foreclose on the property...please contact my office at your earliest convenience, you have several options.

Sincerely,

Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law, PC

412.731.0865 (Office)

Read more
Answered on 8/30/06, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now