Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

five children inhierited the estate

5 of us inheirited my father's house 5 years ago. Both my brother's and one brother's wife lived in the house at the time and still do. We three girls said they could live there as long as they kept the place up. No money envolved. The property is worth approximatly $100,000. this past month my brother and wife went on vacation. We went to the house and it was in deplorable condition. Actually could have been condemned. Legally, can we have them evicted? We cleaned out the house and told them they could stay if they keep it clean. But they are upset about the things that were thrown away and trouble is already brewing. Don't know what to do. We feel we should put in writing what we expect of them and have them sign it. If they dont adhere to this they will have to leave or we will sell the property. Legally, what are our rights?

Asked on 8/21/06, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Law Office of Karen L. Myers, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: five children inhierited the estate

based upon the facts presented, I assume that the title was transferred into your names by means of a new deed. if that is the case, then you can bring an action for Partition. Partition is the way to bring about the sale of a property that is owned by more than one person. As far as putting something in writing regarding cleanliness, you know as well as I do that they are not going to comply.

Read more
8/22/06, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now