Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

I need to know if there is no will and no power of attorney, who is able to sell possessions of someone who has passed away?

Asked on 1/26/13, 4:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Power of attorney ends at death, so even if one existed, it is of no help. If there is no will, then the property of the deceased is distributed as per the state intestacy laws. Any next of kin or interested property has to first be appointed as the administrator of the estate. The administrator can take charge in paying the deceased person's bills, if any, and distribute any property to the heirs or otherwise dispose of it. If you are interested, I strongly suggest that you seek out a probate attorney who practices in the county/state in which the decedent lived at the time of his/her death. At least pay for a consult with the attorney to see what the duties are, if probate is necessary, etc.

Read more
1/26/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now