Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

"Can a south carolina town police officer issue a traffic stop and also make an arrest after midnight whilst having their own child present with them at the time?"

Asked on 3/18/13, 2:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Having someone with them, even a family member would not alter their authority as a law enforcement officer. Depending on the charge, there may be other alternatives to avoid prosecution. You are welcome to call.

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

843-946-0099

Myrtle Beach, Horry County

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now