Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

I bought a car from a major auto dealership not to long ago. before I bought it, I had a carfax run on it. it had no previous accidents. I went to trade my car in yesterday and the carfax showed it had one major accident on the carfax. the wreck was from 4 years ago and i havent had the car for nine months. is there anything i can do against the auto dealership?

Asked on 8/15/10, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The problem with Carfax is that it is not allows accurate. You can pursue the dealership for damages. If the dealership knew about the wreck they certainly had an obligation to tell you about it. Get an attorney to help you out on this. It may cost you some money upfront but it may be worth it. If you like I can help you or I can refer you to someone who can.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/10, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now