Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

Refunds

I made a rather stupid mistake the other day and agreed to join the Cambridge Who's Who organization over the phone. About 3hrs after I hung up I realized my mistake and tried calling back, I left a message stating that wanted to cancel and emailed the lady to cancel my membership and refund my cc. (The charge was a little over $800 and was done immediately) So far I haven't heard back, this was 2 days ago. I've emailed and called since then with no response. The charge on my cc say Cambridge Who's Who and I've contacted my bank to dispute the charge (which they are working on). My question is, do I have any refund rights here? They didn't say it was non-refundable and this whole thing was done over the phone, so I didn't sign anything. Is there a 24hr grace period in these kinds of things or some law that governs this? (FYI, they are located in New York and I'm in South Carolina) Thanks!

Asked on 1/18/08, 2:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Refunds

You should be able to successfully dispute these charges. Call my office if you have any problems.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/08, 3:07 pm
John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Refunds

You should be able to successfully dispute these charges. Call my office if you have any problems.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/08, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now