Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

My daughter arrested for first degree burglary and petty larceny. First time being in trouble. How much jail time is she looking at

Asked on 10/04/13, 7:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From very little to none, up to who knows how much. Serious cases like these are looked at very carefully. There are a lot of things to consider, such as circumstances of crime, background, and many other things. Hire a lawyer your comfortable and let them look at it and advise you.

Read more
10/04/13, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now