Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

Man in prison being made serve more time

Can someone in prison, a man, who's writing to a girl, 17 years old, soon to be 18, can he be made serve more time for writing to this girl? They have never met, only through email, then he went to prison, and they were talking about her moving away from her mom when she turns 18, and she wants to marry him, The girls mOm sent me a threatening letter that she was going to send the letters my son wrote this girl to the warden, and get him more time. There was no porno at all, just talking.

Asked on 10/24/01, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Man in prison being made serve more time

Its possible that it could have an affect at his parol hearing depending on how the board views the letters and their contents. As far as receiving "more" time, that seems unlikely unless the letters were in violation of a prison rule or court order from when he was sentenced.

Robert J. Johnston

LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
11/24/01, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now