Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

im on probation for a 2006 arrest, and conviction in '08, in which i got sentenced to 10 years comp. upon the ser. of 5 years in scdc with the added conditions of $2,500.00 in restitution and three years of probation. i agreed to the sentence un der the influence of and anti psychotic and was not really aware of what i was doing. under the normal mind frame i wound not have agreed to the restituion b/c i was found not guilty of stealing the item in question, a shotgun, but was ordered to pay restitution anyway. im unable to pay b/c i dont have a job b/c of crippling health reasons. can a judge or the probation office suspend the requirement that i have to pay this fee or will i keep going back and forth to jail/prison untill i magically find the money to pay? i was assigned community service that i cant do b/c of health reasons, a illness called chronic regional pain syndrom that causes severe pain that renders my arm usless, and cant afford to go to a specialist to get treatment.

Asked on 7/19/13, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact all of your doctors, collect all of your medical reports, have your primarly physician type out a letter supporting what you are saying. Immediately contact your attorney and the probation officer and make them aware of this. Provide them with the letter. Don't just ignore it. Its your responsibility to bring all of this to their attention.

Read more
7/21/13, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now