Legal Question in DUI Law in South Carolina

Received a DUI passed field sobriety test and no documentation on pass or fail on the test was given was not read my rights and still got arrested how can i fight this in court

Asked on 9/25/12, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prosecution has to prove a number of things. Of most significance is what is called Materially Impaired and Under the Influence. There is way too much involved to explain in this message. I do not know what the alleged driving impairment was, why you were pulled over, whether you took the breath test, if so what the results were, etc.

I stongly suggest consulting with an attorney and if possible, retaining one.

Robert J. Johnston

Myrtle Beach

843-946-0099

Read more
9/25/12, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now