Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

My daughter was impregnated by accident by someone she wants nothing to do with. He is a troubled boy who smokes pot and drinks. We have started a paper trail of facebook posts and tweets. What by way of the law do I (We) need to do to keep him out of our grandchilds life?

Asked on 1/09/13, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Russell W. Hall III The Office of Russell W. Hall III
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming that this troubled boy is not married to your daughter. If that is the case, her best course of action is to do nothing. Until he establishes paternity and asks the court for visitation or custody, sole legal custody of the child rest with the mother. In essence, he has no rights to visit with the child.

Another potential route is for you to adopt her child. Both your daughter's parental rights and his parental rights would need to be terminated to do so.

www.southcarolinaadoptionlaw.com

Read more
1/09/13, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now