Legal Question in Civil Litigation in South Carolina

My mom took out almost $15,000 in student loans on me throughout my college years. I took out a teacher loan which would bring the total down to $12,500. I received an overage check the last two semesters and I had to sign for them at my school. However, my mom made me sign them so she could deposit them. I never saw any of that money. These are the only two checks that I know of. I have no idea if there were others. Could I sue her for the amount that the checks were worth?

Asked on 2/18/13, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry for the delay. I just now received you question. We have several weapons charges in SC. Not sure which he received. The good news is this can be dismissed if has no record. Call and I can explain. 843-946-0099. 24/7

Read more
Answered on 3/17/13, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now