Legal Question in Insurance Law in South Carolina

Back in 2010 i was hit by a car in a pedestrian crossing in front of Walmart. Can someone tell me what is the right amount to settle for? Allstate has put an offer of $10,000 on the table but I missed out on a job making $113,000/yr.

Asked on 8/16/13, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The settlement value of your case depends on a number of factors that are not in your question. The amount of medical bills, amount of pain and suffering, any future medical treatment, any permenant scarring or impairments or disabilities, the types of injuries, etc. You really need to consult with a Personal Injury attorney. In all honesty, an insurance company will not take you as seriously as they will an attorney, since they know you are not able to file a law suit and litigate this as a lawyer could.

Robert J. Johnston

Horry County

843-946-0099

LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
8/16/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now