Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

Signing a Non-Compete Form

I have just gone to work for an agency and during orientation, they handed me a non-compete form to sign along with the other new employee forms. This non-compete form is for a three year period after termination. My question is: Can this company withhold my "negotiated sign-on bonus" and/or first pay check pending this signed non-compete form?

Asked on 2/22/99, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William O'Neil O'Neil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Signing a Non-Compete Form

YES EMPLOYER CAN REQUIRE YOU TO SIGN NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, WHETHER THE AGREEMENT IS ENFORCEABLE OR NOT IS ANOTHER STORY THAT WOULD REQUIRE AN OFFICE CONSULTATION

William O'Neil

O'Neil Law Firm

P.O. Box 3909


Read more
2/24/99, 2:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now