Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

hit by a suspended driver

hello

i was in a accident with a 75 year old man he ran a stop light and totaled my 1997 pick up he was driving with a suspended licence and expired tag waht legal option do i have i lost 3 days of work and my shoulder is sore i went to the emergency room and they said i had a contusion on my head can i get him for pain and suffering, loss wages, and anything else you advise

Asked on 6/14/06, 9:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit by a suspended driver

Your asking what, "damages" you can seek. Yes, you can claim lost wages and pain and suffering. You can also claim reimbursement for medical bills.

Read more
6/15/06, 6:59 am
David Breen David Hart Breen, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit by a suspended driver

You are entitled to recover for your property damage, loss of use of your truck, lost wages, medical bills, prescriptions, pain and suffering. Your personal injury claim may become an "uninsured motorist claim". This happens when the other party is not insured. Your insurance company will pay you and they will go after the non-insured at fault driver for re-imbursement. It is not a fault coverage claim so your insurance rates should not go up. Whether the claim is made against the at fault driver's carrier or one under your own uninsured motorist coverage, it would be best if you retained counsel since your claim is adverse to those parties and they will try to pay you less than the claim is worth if you are unrepresented.

Read more
6/15/06, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now