Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

If a tree is on the highway side of the ditch and someone kills there self in an accident is the state liable

Asked on 10/14/12, 12:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be very, very hard to hold the state responsible for this.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/12, 10:44 am
Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its hard to answer without more information. How far from the road was the tree and what caused the car to hit it?

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now