Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

Too fast for conditions

After a one car accident with no witnesses or injuries the officer cited the driver with driving 'too fast for conditions'. Can laws be literally changed with the weather without sufficient guidlines or specifics? Can an ''Act of God'' (ie wind and weather) causing an accident be a crime of the driver involved?

Asked on 9/21/04, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Too fast for conditions

I'm not really sure what your asking. Too Fast for Conditions means that there factors exixting, Acts of God or otherwise that indicate that a driver must drive at a speed slower than the speed limit in order to be safe. I don't know from your question what factors existed nor do I know anything about what happened, other than there was an accident. Good luck.

Read more
9/21/04, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now