Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

wrongful death

what is the tyger river doctrine, and what does it involve

Asked on 9/28/01, 12:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wrongful death

The South Carolina Supreme Court's holding is as follows; the Tyger River Doctrine provides that, if an insurer fails to negotiate in good faith and to settle a personal injury or other claim within policy limits, given a reasonable opportunity to do so, it can and will be held responsible for the total amount of any judgment rendered in the action, including punitive damages, notwithstanding policy limits. Basically, this means that the insurance company can be financially punished for not dealing in good faith to settle a legitimate claim. If you have reason to believe that you are dealing with an insurance company that is in fact not acting responsible, you should know that there are other laws that may apply. If you would like more information your welcome to call. Robert Johnston 1-843-828-1137 & LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
Answered on 11/07/01, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now