Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

Back injury settlement - Work Comp

My Work Comp wants to settle my claim. My doctor says I am 25% disabled, and I have gone through surgery. Work Comp says there is a formula, and it is based on 75 weeks of my pay times the 25%. I only want what I deserve, and honestly do not know what that means in this case. If the State does have a schedule, where could I find that online? I appreciate any help in this matter.

Asked on 4/23/04, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Back injury settlement - Work Comp

There are a lot of Internet sites that provide different state codes and laws. There is a formula, but be careful. These cases are almost always negotiable for more than what the formula calls for. There are also additional benefits that can be sought. Your welcome to call and I can explain it to you and answer your questions. Robert J. Johnston 843-828-1137 LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
4/24/04, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now