Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

i was terminated while on workers comp. and filed a charge of discrimination based on the work related with the EEOC. They said it does not fall under the ADA laws. Where can i turn to for help?

Asked on 3/09/11, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to your workers' compensation claim, you may have a claim for retaliatory discharge under state law. Whether the ADA applies could be governed by a number of different factors, the number of employees at your prior employer (must be 15 or more), the grounds for your termination, etc. You should probably speak with an attorney about all your claims. If you already have an attorney helping you with your workers' compensation claim that would be a good place to start. If not, you are welcome to give me a call.

Read more
3/09/11, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now