Legal Question in Civil Litigation in South Dakota

obtaining a copy of an entered judgement

I am trying to get a copy of a judgement in my favor from the court house,but am told we cant, but a lawyer can.My understanding was that this is public record and I should be allowed access to it.Please correct me if I'm wrong.

thank you for your time .

--name removed--Conway

Asked on 2/05/05, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Epp Abourezk & Epp Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: obtaining a copy of an entered judgement

You should be able to get a copy of the judgement if you are willing to pay for the copy. You will want a certified copy. Some clerks of courts in the smaller counties can be difficult to deal with (and others are absolutely wonderful). If you still have problems, contact a lawyer to help you. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/05, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in South Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now