Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in South Dakota

My son was convicted as a sex offender for having viewed files of "children" under 18 years of age on his computer.This was during a Federal FBI sting of Peer network transportation of Ponography. He has served his sentence and completed his probation. The photos viewed were of 16-18 year olds. He was 19 at the time. Since this time he has found it almost impossible to get a job and to keep it. He is often "let go" for unknown reasons. He has struggled since his release from prison. Is there any appeal process that would be available for him?

Asked on 7/17/10, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is too late for your son to appeal. In principle he may still be able to petition for a writ of habeas corpus, but nothing you have written suggests that such a petition might succeed. Your son's understandable frustration with the consequences of being convicted does not entitle him to relief.

I wish I could be more encouraging.

Read more
7/18/10, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in South Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now