Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Tennessee

Credit Bureaus-Personal Information

What is the constitutionality of credit bureaus to collect, store, and sell your personal information?

I know there is the FCRA and FDCPA, but isn't it against the constitution for private companies (credit bureaus) to gather your private information, without your consent, then resell that information, without your consent?

Isnít there some part of the constitution that can protect the privacy of information from private companies?

Asked on 4/30/07, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Bureaus-Personal Information

The constitution does not affect the rights of credit bureaus to operate as they do. When you apply for credit, the agreement you sign almost always authorizes the creditor to release information about your account to credit bureaus. You can't complain when they do something you authorized them to do.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/07, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now