Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

harrassment at home

Alliance one informed me that even though I request they only call me at work that they reserve the right to continue calling my home and giving my husband information about my account. It is causing a lot of problems in my family and I am trying to resolve this as quickly and privatley as possible. They tell me that they are allowed to reveal any information about me to anyone who answers my home phone. Do they have a right to give out my information to anyone other than myself if I have requested them not to?

Asked on 7/07/03, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harrassment at home

A lot will depend on whether the entity placing the call is a debt collector (one who collects the debts for another) or the actual creditor. Many of the protections which attach to prevent the harassing conduct of a debt collector do not apply in the instance that a creditor is the one collecting its own debt. The law that protects you is the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). You should probably consult with an attorney who has prosecuted cases under the FDCPA to determine if your rights have been violated.

Read more
7/07/03, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now