Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Is sexual harrasment a criminal case when the accused is a teacher or coach

Asked on 4/17/13, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tennessee does not have a criminal offense with the title "Sexual Harassment."

Some behavior that might be what is commonly called "sexual harassment" may be

criminally prosecuted under specific provisions of the criminal law, such as:

Sexual Battery

Sexual Battery By an Authority Figure

Solicitation of a Minor

Exploitation of a Minor by Electronic Means

Rape

and so on.

But other behavior that might be called "sexual harassment" (such as telling lewd jokes,

or posting pin-up pictures in a workplace), while they might be inappropriate, and can result in workplace discipline, are not criminal offenses.

Read more
4/18/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now