Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Tennessee

Can I get in trouble if I don't pay rent due to the fact I don't have a new lease with the landlord when he have been passing around his property that I'm staying in to different management when ask if i need to renew a new lease with this certain management this person say quote "NO" I go by what I have but the thing is my old lease had expire so i want to know what grounds do i have as a tenant vs the landlords rights?

Asked on 6/26/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Barney Barney Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even when a lease expires, if you remain in the property you have a month to month tenancy. This means you still have to pay rent at the same rate as long as you remain in possession of the property. If you don't pay the rent, you can be sued to be evicted as well as for the rent that was unpaid while you were still in the property.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now