Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

I am within 2 months of losing my rental property due to back taxes. I am paying the mortgage on time. I can't come up with the taxes should I use my mortgage payments to pay the taxes, if not I am going to lose it anyway. I can play catch up with the mortgage company.. I just don't want to lose my property to the city for taxes...will I still be liable for the Mortgage...I am in panic mode right now. Please help

Asked on 6/30/11, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caitlin Moon C2Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest that you contact the city tax department immediately and ask if you can enter into a payment plan for the taxes. Beforehand, figure out what amount you can pay monthly towards the total tax bill and not jeopardize your ability to make the mortgage payment. Communication is imperative - the sooner you initiate contact with with tax authority, the more likely you will be able to reach a solution in time.

I wish you the very best.

Read more
6/30/11, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now