Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

real estate

I am trying to buy a house a rent to own the landlord wants to sale the house for 175k but has 396,331 loans against the house

the amount shows up as lenders not lein can she do this ?

Asked on 10/01/08, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Bradley The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate

It is possible. The loans on the property may be part of a blanket loan that covers multiple properties. The seller would need to guarantee a Warranty Deed (not a Quit Claim Deed) will be given to you. If the seller can not deliver a Warranty Deed, then have the seller agree to refund your downpayment, in writing of course.

Make sure that you get all of this in writing and part of the lease-purchase contract.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/08, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now