Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

I have a will from Georgia is it reconized in Tennessee or do I need to do a new will?

Asked on 9/23/09, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Swain Swain Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will be recognized if it was prepared and executed as required by Georgia law. There are many differences in the laws of the states, so you need to know if there are any differences that could impact you.

This not a do it yourself project.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/09, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now