Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

Can my bank hold my car title after it is paid off because of overdrafts?

Asked on 2/11/13, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes (almost certainly .... I haven't read your promissory note). It is typical for banks to "cross-collateralize" loans, and there is probably some small print in your paperwork that allows them to do what they did.

Read more
2/12/13, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now