Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

My Wife passed away this year on 01/04/2013 leaving a ton of medical bills from breast cancer, including some of my own for open heart surgery.

I will be filing Chapter 7 like soon!

My Insurance lists me as the Primary, although most of her bills are addressed in her name.

Do I list her name if she is deceased?

Do I list her name and personal information on the BR-7 forms.

Asked on 6/20/13, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Armstrong Armstrong Kellett Bartholow P.C

This is definitely something your attorney can help you with. You certainly want to list all of the medical bills in the paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 2:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas